Golden Globes Announce Nominees For 2021 Awards

golden globes 2021

Award season is among us, and the nominees are starting to trickle in.

The Hollywood Foreign Press released the nominees Wednesday for the 78th Golden Globe Awards.

Expectedly, with streaming services dominating the market, Netflix snagged the most nominees with a whopping 42 nominations, 20 of which came from television shows.

Both old and new titles made appearances on the nominee list this year.

Here is a list of the nominees for this year’s Golden Globes.

Best Picture – Drama

  • The Father
  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

Best Picture – Musical/Comedy

  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Hamilton
  • Music
  • Palm Springs
  • The Prom

Best Actress – Motion Picture – Drama

  • Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Andra Day (United States vs. Billie Holiday)
  • Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman)
  • Frances McDormand (Nomadland)
  • Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman)

Best Actor – Motion Picture – Drama

  • Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal)
  • Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom)
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Father)
  • Gary Oldman (Mank)
  • Tahar Rahmin (The Mauritanian)

Best Actress – Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy

  • Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
  • Kate Hudson (Music)
  • Michelle Pfeiffer (French Exit)
  • Rosamund Pike (I Care A Lot)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (Emma.)

Best Actor – Motion Picture – Musical/Comedy

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm)
  • James Corden (The Prom)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)
  • Dev Patel (The Personal History of David Copperfield)
  • Andy Samberg (Palm Springs)

Best Supporting Actress – Motion Picture

  • Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy)
  • Olivia Colman (The Father)
  • Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)
  • Amanda Seyfried (Mank)
  • Helena Zengel (News of the World)

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

  • Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Jared Leto (The Little Things)
  • Bill Murray (On The Rocks)
  • Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami…)

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • David Fincher (Mank)
  • Regina King (One Night in Miami…)
  • Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman)
  • Jack Fincher (Mank)
  • Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Christopher Hampton, Florian Zeller (The Father)
  • Chloe Zhao (Nomadland)

Best Picture – Animated

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over The Moon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

Best Picture – Foreign Language

  • Another Round (Denmark)
  • La Llorona (France, Guatemala)
  • The Life Ahead (Italy)
  • Minari (USA)
  • Two of Us (USA, France)

Best Score – Motion Picture

  • Alexandre Desplat (The Midnight Sky)
  • Ludwig Goransson (Tenet)
  • James Newton Howard (News of the World)
  • Atticus Ross, Trent Reznor (Mank)
  • Jon Batiste, Atticus Ross, Trent Reznor (Soul)

Best Song – Motion Picture

  • Fight For You (Judas and the Black Messiah)
  • Hear My Voice (The Trial of the Chicago 7)
  • Io Si [Seen] (The Life Ahead)
  • Speak Now (One Night in Miami…)
  • Tigress & Tweed (United States vs. Billie Holiday)

Best Drama Series

  • The Crown
  • Lovecraft Country
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Ratched

Best Musical/Comedy Series

  • Emily In Paris
  • The Flight Attendant
  • The Great
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Ted Lasso

Best Television Motion Picture

  • Normal People
  • The Queen’s Gambit
  • Small Axe
  • The Undoing
  • Unorthodox

Best Actress – Television Motion Picture

  • Cate Blanchett (Mrs. America)
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones (Normal People)
  • Shira Haas (Unorthodox)
  • Nicole Kidman (The Undoing)
  • Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Best Actor – Television Motion Picture

  • Bryan Cranston (Your Honor)
  • Jeff Daniels (The Comey Rule)
  • Hugh Grant (The Undoing)
  • Ethan Hawke (The Good Lord Bird)
  • Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Television Actress – Drama Series

  • Olivia Colman (The Crown)
  • Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
  • Emma Corrin (The Crown)
  • Laura Linney (Ozark)
  • Sarah Paulson (Ratched)

Best Television Actor – Drama Series

  • Jason Bateman (Ozark)
  • Josh O’Connor (The Crown)
  • Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)
  • Al Pacino (Hunters)
  • Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

Best Television Actress – Musical/Comedy Series

  • Lily Collins (Emily In Paris)
  • Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)
  • Elle Fanning (The Great)
  • Jane Levy (Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist)
  • Catherina O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Television Actor – Musical/Comedy Series

  • Don Cheadle (Black Monday)
  • Nicholas Hoult (The Great)
  • Eugene Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)
  • Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Supporting Actress – Television

  • Gillian Anderson (The Crown)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
  • Julia Garner (Ozark)
  • Annie Murphy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Cynthia Nixon (Ratched)

Best Supporting Actor – Television

  • John Boyega (Small Axe)
  • Brendan Gleeson (The Comey Rule)
  • Daniel Levy (Schitt’s Creek)
  • Jim Parsons (Hollywood)
  • Donald Sutherland (The Undoing)

 

This year’s Golden Globes will be hosted by Tina Fey and Amy Poehler, who can be considered award show host veterans. The pair will be broadcasting in different locations, virtually, due to the coronavirus pandemic.

The 78th Golden Globe Awards will take place on February 28th and will air on NBC.

 

For more of the latest headlines in fashion, beauty, entertainment and pop culture, visit the Unbreakable Bliss news page.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

%d bloggers like this: